Back to previous

21st Annual Animation Show of Shows

Dates vary between December 14, 2019 - December 15, 2019
  • 335 Main Street, Wellfleet, MA 02667
  • Details

    Running time: 90 minutes

    Saturday 12/14 at 4pm - BUY TICKETS HERE

    Saturday 12/14 at 7pm - BUY TICKETS HERE

    Sunday 12/15 at 2pm - BUY TICKETS HERE

    Saturday 12/21 at 2pm - BUY TICKETS HERE

    The ANIMATION SHOW OF SHOWS, a curated selection of the “best of the best” animated short films created by students and professionals around the world, returns to Preservation Hall! Featuring 11 films from seven countries, the 2019 edition of the program offers an array of highly imaginative, thought-provoking, and moving works that reflect the filmmakers’ unique perspectives and their relationship to the world.

    For 21 years, the ANIMATION SHOW OF SHOWS has been presenting a highly selective program of new and innovative short films to appreciative audiences at animation studios, schools and, since 2015, theaters around the world. During its first 20 years, 40 of the films showcased in the ANIMATION SHOW OF SHOWS went on to receive Academy Award® nominations, with 11 films winning the Oscar®. The ANIMATION SHOW OF SHOWS is a 501(c)(3) not for profit and is supported by major studios, companies, schools and hundreds of animation lovers around the world.

    “Animation is an incredibly versatile medium that allows artists to explore situations and ideas that you won’t see anywhere else,” says ANIMATION SHOW OF SHOWS founder and curator Ron Diamond. “From political and philosophical concerns, to the complexities of individual identity and personal relationships, animated short films are uniquely able to capture the many facets of human experience.”

    THE 21ST ANNUAL ANIMATION SHOW OF SHOWS has a running time of 87 minutes and includes 11 films, four of which have qualified for Academy Award® consideration†. The complete lineup is:

    Kids † - Michael Frei, Mario von Rickenbach, Austria

    Rubicon - Gil Alkabetz, Germany

    Portrait of Gil Alkabetz (Rubicon) - Marta Trela Germany

    Airship of Unknown Direction - Alexandra Galitskova, Russia

    Five Minutes to Sea † - Natalia Mirzoyan, Russia

    Récit de soi (Self-Narrative) - Géraldine Charpentier, Belgium

    Le jour extraordinaire † (Flowing through Wonder) - Joanna Lurie, France

    Hounds - Amit Cohen, Ido Shapira, Israel

    Portrait of Amit Cohen and Ido Shapira (Hounds) - Shlomi Yosef

    The Fox and the Bird (Le renard et l’oisille) - Sam & Fred Guillaume, Switzerland

    Daughter † - Daria Kashcheeva, Czech Republic

    The program also includes two mini-documentaries about the creative process featuring Alkabetz and Amit Cohen & Ido Shapira (Hounds).

  • Map
  • Listing

    Wellfleet Preservation Hall

    335 Main Street, Wellfleet, MA 02667